Purple Planet Music logo

Purple Planet Music

Purple Planet Music is a UK-based library of human-composed royalty-free background music by Chris Martyn and Geoff Harvey. It is free for YouTube, social media and personal projects with a credit line, and one-off paid licenses ($8 Standard, $40 Broadcast) cover commercial uses and remove the credit. Roughly 990 tracks are available, with new ones added monthly.

Visit Purple Planet MusicNo AI musicFree option

TL;DR

Streamers and YouTubers who want cinematic, ambient and piano background music and can paste a credit line on every upload. Where you can use it: Twitch unconfirmed, YouTube safe with steps, TikTok safe, Instagram safe, Kick safe with steps. You must credit it.

Where is Purple Planet Music safe to use?

Based on Purple Planet Music's own license terms, checked October 2026. “Copyright-free” on one platform doesn't mean safe everywhere, so we check each one.

  • Safe
  • Safe with steps
  • Not allowed
  • Not confirmed
Platform-by-platform safety for Purple Planet Music
Twitch live streamsSafe with steps

Twitch is not named, but the free-use list includes 'other social media sites' with credit. The site says there are no Content ID systems except on YouTube.

Twitch VODs, clips & highlightsNot confirmed

The site says its music is registered only on YouTube. Twitch's Audible Magic scanning is not discussed.

YouTube videos & live streamsSafe with steps

Free with credit in the description at upload. The catalog is fingerprinted in Content ID (by 'We Are Era'), and a missing credit can trigger a claim that blocks revenue.

TikTokSafe

Named in the free-use list, credit requested. The FAQ says other platforms occasionally block videos where music is the main feature (such as music over a still image).

Instagram Reels & LiveSafe

Named in the free-use list, credit requested.

KickSafe with steps

Not named, but covered by 'other social media sites' with credit.

Purple Planet Music at a glance

Price
Free / from $8 per track
Free option available
Catalog
990+ tracks
Credit
Required
See how to credit below
Contains
No AI music

Genres

  • Ambient
  • Epic
  • Piano
  • Seasonal
  • Funny
  • Magical
  • Space
  • European

Company

Purple Planet Music, composers Chris Martyn and Geoff Harvey, registered in the United Kingdom. The site was rebuilt on the SourceAudio platform ('the new Purple Planet').

Includes

  • New tracks added regularly (latest 20 Oct 2026)
  • Similar-track search from a link or upload
  • Free downloads, no account needed
  • Channel-wide YouTube clearance with a paid license
  • Site states 'no AI'

Which plan you need

The free download covers YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, other social media, vlogs and podcasts, with credit. The Standard license ($8, one-off, per piece) is for games or apps you sell, products, client work and similar. Broadcast license is $40. No subscription exists.

Can you monetize?

Yes. FAQ: 'Can I use your music on my monetised youtube channel? Yes, that's fine if you credit us.' Even commercial YouTube videos (such as an ad for a real estate broker) are OK with credit. A paid Standard license is needed for client projects, games or apps you sell, and similar.

How to credit Purple Planet Music

On YouTube, paste 'Music: www.purple-planet.com' or 'Music: Purple Planet Music' into the video description when you UPLOAD (not later, and not inside the video). On other platforms, credit it somewhere in the content or description. The site says there are no consequences if you forget on non-YouTube platforms.

Content ID, claims, and VOD mutes

Yes, on YouTube only. Tracks are fingerprinted by 'We Are Era'. If your description credit contains 'Purple Planet' at upload, it auto-clears. Over 600 channels are already pre-cleared. If you forgot the credit: add it, then email admin@purple-planet.com so they can clear it manually (adding it after upload does not clear it by itself). A claim from anyone other than We Are Era is mistaken or fraudulent: email them and appeal. Paid license buyers can request complete channel clearance. A Content ID match on a non-monetized channel has no effect.

Not sure how claims, strikes, and mutes differ? Read our DMCA guide.

Watch out for

  • On YouTube, the credit must be in the description at upload time, or you can get a Content ID match that holds back ad revenue until it is manually cleared.
  • Do not upload a video of just the track (for example a still image titled 'Free Music'). The FAQ calls this 'as is' and not permitted, and some platforms also block these.
  • Do not add vocals and release it as a 'new song' or send it to a distributor. It will conflict with their Content ID registration.
  • Free use does not cover client work, games you sell beyond limited scale, or physical or downloadable products. That needs the $8 license.
  • Free use covers games only if distribution is limited to 5,000 or fewer digital copies.

Purple Planet Music FAQ

Is Purple Planet Music safe to use on Twitch?

Yes, with conditions. Live streams: Twitch is not named, but the free-use list includes 'other social media sites' with credit. The site says there are no Content ID systems except on YouTube. VODs and clips: The site says its music is registered only on YouTube. Twitch's Audible Magic scanning is not discussed.

Will Purple Planet Music music get my YouTube videos claimed?

Yes, with conditions. Free with credit in the description at upload. The catalog is fingerprinted in Content ID (by 'We Are Era'), and a missing credit can trigger a claim that blocks revenue. Yes, on YouTube only. Tracks are fingerprinted by 'We Are Era'. If your description credit contains 'Purple Planet' at upload, it auto-clears. Over 600 channels are already pre-cleared. If you forgot the credit: add it, then email admin@purple-planet.com so they can clear it manually (adding it after upload does not clear it by itself). A claim from anyone other than We Are Era is mistaken or fraudulent: email them and appeal. Paid license buyers can request complete channel clearance. A Content ID match on a non-monetized channel has no effect.

Can I use Purple Planet Music on TikTok, Instagram, or Kick?

TikTok: Yes. Named in the free-use list, credit requested. The FAQ says other platforms occasionally block videos where music is the main feature (such as music over a still image). Instagram: Yes. Named in the free-use list, credit requested. Kick: Yes, with conditions. Not named, but covered by 'other social media sites' with credit.

Is Purple Planet Music free?

Yes, there is a free option. Pricing: Free / from $8 per track. The free download covers YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, other social media, vlogs and podcasts, with credit. The Standard license ($8, one-off, per piece) is for games or apps you sell, products, client work and similar. Broadcast license is $40. No subscription exists.

Do I need to credit Purple Planet Music?

Yes. On YouTube, paste 'Music: www.purple-planet.com' or 'Music: Purple Planet Music' into the video description when you UPLOAD (not later, and not inside the video). On other platforms, credit it somewhere in the content or description. The site says there are no consequences if you forget on non-YouTube platforms.

Can I monetize content that uses Purple Planet Music?

Yes. FAQ: 'Can I use your music on my monetised youtube channel? Yes, that's fine if you credit us.' Even commercial YouTube videos (such as an ad for a real estate broker) are OK with credit. A paid Standard license is needed for client projects, games or apps you sell, and similar.

Alternatives to Purple Planet Music